Skip Navigation Links Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

​​Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company Limited (SUD Life/ Company/"Us"/ "We") is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data, which is any information that is capable of identifying you as an individual person, collected via all websites or apps that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, "the Sites"). This Privacy Policy describes how we handle and protect your personal data in connection with the Sites, in our capacity as data controllers. In cases, this 'Privacy Policy' should be read together with 'Information Security (IS)' master policy of SUD Life.

Information we collect

SUD Life collects personal data on certain areas of the Sites at the time of application or servicing of insurance policy. Like the personal data collected varies across the Site and may include information that you provide such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number and background information required to apply for a job.

We may also automatically collect information about the devices you use to interact with our Sites. The information we automatically collect may include IP address, device identifier, web browser, and browsing information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar technologies (collectively "Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies") on our Sites. We may also automatically collect information about how you use the Sites such as what you have searched for and viewed on the Sites. The information automatically collected will be associated with any personal data you have provided.

Use of information

The personal data we collect may be used basis the consent/intentions as indicated by you and we may keep any of your personal data on file and use it to contact you. Our Site does not collect personal data about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services. Therefore, "do not track" signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to our Sites, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal. In connection with mobile applications or use of website from a Mobile Device (Mobile Device - Handheld device running Operating System classified as mobile OS) we may use third party service providers to analyse non-personally identifiable user activity to fix errors, monitor usage and improve the performance of the website.

Personal Data or Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided to SUD Life shall be used by SUD Life for its business purposes or the purposes for which same is collected. SUD Life is not responsible for authenticity of such Personal Data or Information and or Sensitive Personal Data or Information. You shall have sole discretion as to whether or not you will share/provide the Personal Data or Information or sensitive Personal Data or Information. However if it is not provided by you which is necessary to issue and service suitable insurance policies or have business relation, SUD Life is at liberty not to provide its services by not issuing suitable insurance policy(s) or other insurance services or deny services.

SUD Life or any authorized person on its behalf may transfer Sensitive Personal Data or Information or Personal Data or information, to any third party for carrying out the business tasks assigned to them by SUD Life, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by SUD Life as provided for under Information Technology Act read with all Rules and regulations thereunder, from time to time.

Third Party Redirection

Our Website is hosted in India, Mumbai but your request, post an explicit disclaimer, may be routed to third (3rd party) party vendor/s. These ‘explicit’ transfers are ‘different’ from ‘implicit’ transfers (‘implicit’ transfers covered under below section- “Data recipients and international data transfers”).

We do not take responsibility of any malfunctioning of or caused due to use of such third party links hosted on our website and neither we collect any information nor take any responsibility of the protection of the information collected by such third party sites (‘explicit’ transfers). These links may be hosted on our website for (but not limited to) aiding in tax computations, fresher hiring drive mobilization etcetera.

Data recipients and international data transfers

Our Website is hosted in India, Mumbai but the traffic to our website may be routed through content delivery network service provider (as applicable - Third Party Service providers) contracted by SUD Life. Our, such third party service providers are hosted anywhere in the world. Where required by law, we have put in place legal mechanisms designed to ensure adequate data protection of your personal data that is processed by SUD Life and the third party providers have been contracted to provide same or higher level of protection for the information passing through their networks. By using any of our Sites and providing information on any of them, you voluntarily consent to such trans-border transfer and hosting of such information.

We may disclose information about you:

If we are required to do so by law or legal process;

To law enforcement authorities or other government officials/ authorities;

When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;

If disclosure is necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;

To protect our property, services and legal rights;

To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or

To comply with any and all applicable laws;

Such disclosure is necessary for Business/operational purpose of SUD Life; or

Where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent, but the processing is necessary to protect a vital interest of the Data Subject.

Social Networking

In future the sites may allow you sign into and associate your social network accounts including, but not limited to Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube with SUD Life. By using this functionality, you give us permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network's terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with SUD Life.

Same is specifically directed by statutory authority having such powers or by judicial or quasi-judicial order/judgment or,

The same is called by any entity/person/Government Official under any of the applicable provisions of any statute/law or,

The Data Subject expressly consents or,

Where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent, but the processing is necessary to protect a vital interest of the Data Subject

Data retention policy

SUD Life retains personal data, as necessary, for the duration of the relevant business relationship. We may also retain personal data for longer than the duration of the business relationship should we need to retain it to protect ourselves against legal claims, use it for analysis or historical record-keeping, or comply with our information management policies and schedules.

Compliance Measurement - Data Privacy Audit

SUD Life will review its data privacy processes, procedures and standards and security of Personal Data or Information and or Sensitive Personal Data or Information of a person or any other Data of whatsoever nature or Customer Data or Insurance Data, as per the Guidelines on Information and Cyber Security for Insurers.

Role of Grievance Officer

​​In case of any feedback or grievance, inputs, or feedback regarding protection or any other issues as to Personal Data or Information and or Sensitive Personal Data or Information of a person or any other Data or Information of whatsoever nature, the Grievance Redressal Officer may be contacted. On receipt of the request, the Grievance Redressal Officer shall take necessary steps, within a reasonable time, to ensure that proper steps, safeguards and suitable action, if warranted, is taken to redress the grievance/complaint. The contacts details for the SUD Life Grievance Redressal Officer is as mentioned on the Company's website.​
​  Facebook Twitter LinkedIn  

Registered with IRDAI as Life Insurance Company, Registration No. 142.

Registered Office : 11th Floor, Vishwaroop I.T . Park, Plot No. 34, 35 & 38, Sector: 30A of IIP, Vashi, Navi Mumbai – 400 703.

Telephone No.: 022-39546200, Fax No.: 39472811, CIN No: U66010MH2007PLC174472.

This site is best viewed in IE 8.0 and above and in 1024x768 monitor resolution.

Trademark used under license from the respective owners.

© Star Union Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company Limited. All rights reserved.